MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Consumer Cyclical
  4. MTN
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Vail Resorts (MTN) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Vail Resorts
NYSE•Consumer Cyclical•Resorts & Casinos
$146.57-1.66(-0.01%)After hours
Market Cap
$5.41B
P/E
36.7x
P/S
1.9x
P/B
22.5x

Vail Resorts, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates mountain resorts and regional ski areas in the United States and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain segment operates destination mountain resorts and regional ski areas. This segment is also involved in ancillary activities, including ski school, dining, and retail/rental operations, as well as real estate brokerage activities. The lodging segment owns and manages various luxury hotels and condominiums under the RockResorts brand; operates other lodging properties and various condominiums; and offers resort ground transportation services. The Real Estate segment owns, develops, and sells real estate properties. Vail Resorts, Inc. was founded in 1962 and is based in Broomfield, Colorado.

D

How this company scores

WeakMetricSide Score: 33/100

Strongest: Profitability (14/25); weakest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (4/25).

Profitability14/25
Growth6/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags4/25
Cash & Earnings Quality9/25
Strengths
High ROENo share dilution

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 36.7x5y range 18.2x – 98.0x
P/E 36.7x · above its 20-quarter median

Currently above its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 1.9x5y range 1.5x – 7.1x
P/S 1.9x · below its 20-quarter median

Currently below its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 22.5x5y range 5.6x – 33.3x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

High Risk

Margin Pressure

Red Flag

The company posted negative operating margins in recent quarters — core operations are unprofitable.

Earnings Quality

Watch

FCF/Net Income has dropped below 0.7x in 4 quarters — monitor for earnings quality deterioration.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $5.41B

Metrics at a Glance

as of July 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$2.84B
4%
Q. Revenue
$278.07M
2%
TTM EBITDA
$726.15M
4Q
TTM Op. Income
$420.54M
5Q
Q. Op. Income
$-208.81M
3%
TTM Net Income
$147.53M
5Q
Q. Net Income
$-190.16M
3%
EPS
$-5.336
5%
Shares Out.
$35.64M
2%
$2.84B in TTM revenue declined 4.3% YoY, reaching $278.07M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $726.15M and TTM operating income of $420.54M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $147.53M means revenue is converting into profit. Over the past year, TTM revenue is down 4% — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

EBITDA Margin
-46.0%
1%
Op. Margin
-75.1%
0%
Net Margin
-68.4%
0%
Op. margin of -75.1% is down 0.0% YoY — costs are rising relative to revenue. Net margin at -68.4% Over the past year, operating margin is down 0% — a weakening trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
36.7x
3Q
P/S Ratio
1.9x
1%
P/B Ratio
22.5x
71%
At 36.7x P/E, the stock trades above typical market levels — the market expects above-average growth. P/S of 1.9x and P/B of 22.5x provide additional context. P/E sits above typical market levels while revenue growth is below 5%. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has risen for 3 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$5.53B
4%
Cash
$231.35M
3Q
Long-Term Debt
$3.10B
2Q
Book Value
$240.53M
43%
D/E Ratio
12.9
111%
Debt/EBITDA
N/A
With $5.53B in assets and $3.10B in long-term debt, D/E is 12.9and book value is $240.53M — elevated leverage, meaning significant financial risk in a downturn. Over the past year, debt/equity is up 111% — a weakening trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$-103.04M
3Q
TTM Free Cash Flow
$248.00M
22%
FCF Margin
8.7%
19%
FCF / Net Income
1.7
47%
TTM FCF of $248.00M on $-103.04M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.7x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Over the past year, free cash flow is down 22% — an improving trend.

Related Stocks in Consumer Cyclical

View Sector
AMZN$2.56T
Amazon
Internet Retail
TSLA$1.49T
Tesla
Auto Manufacturers
HD$380.69B
Home Depot (The)
Home Improvement Retail
MCD$233.05B
McDonald's
Restaurants
TJX$172.56B
TJX Companies
Apparel Retail
LOW$157.30B
Lowe's
Home Improvement Retail
BKNG$134.75B
Booking Holdings
Travel Services
SBUX$108.11B
Starbucks
Restaurants
P/B 22.5x
· above its 20-quarter median

Currently above its 20-quarter median.

Leverage Risk

Red Flag

D/E ratio is 12.9 — heavily leveraged and vulnerable to rising rates or cash flow dips.

Cash Burn

Watch

FCF turned negative in 3 of the last 8 quarters — occasional cash consumption.