MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Consumer Cyclical
  4. LEVI
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Levi Strauss & (LEVI) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Levi Strauss &
NYSE•Consumer Cyclical•Apparel Manufacturing
$21.63-0.15(-0.01%)Pre-market
Market Cap
$8.89B
P/E
15.1x
P/S
1.3x
P/B
3.7x

Levi Strauss & Co. designs, markets, and sells apparels and related accessories for men, women, and children in the United States and internationally. The company offers jeans, casual and dress pants, activewears, tops, shorts, skirts, dresses, jumpsuits, shirts, sweaters, jackets, footwear, and related accessories under the Levi's, Levi Strauss Signature, Denizen, and Beyond Yoga brands. It sells its products through third-party retailers, such as department stores, specialty retailers, third-party e-commerce sites, and franchisees; and directly to consumers through company-operated mainline and outlet stores, company-operated e-commerce sites, and select shop-in-shops located in department stores and other third-party retail locations. The company also operates brand-dedicated stores and shop-in-shops. Levi Strauss & Co. was founded in 1853 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.

B

How this company scores

GoodMetricSide Score: 77/100

Strongest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (23/25); weakest: Growth (14/25).

Profitability17/25
Growth14/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags23/25
Cash & Earnings Quality23/25
Strengths
Rising free cash flowHigh ROELow leverageInterest easily covered

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 15.1x5y range 11.2x – 54.6x
P/E 15.1x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 1.3x5y range 1.1x – 1.4x
P/S 1.3x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 3.7x5y range 3.3x – 4.1x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

Some Concerns

Earnings Quality

Watch

FCF/Net Income has dropped below 0.7x in 3 quarters — monitor for earnings quality deterioration.

Cash Burn

Watch

FCF turned negative in 2 of the last 8 quarters — occasional cash consumption.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $8.89B

Metrics at a Glance

as of August 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$6.68B
3Q
Q. Revenue
$1.61B
4%
TTM EBITDA
$976.30M
3Q
TTM Op. Income
$753.80M
3Q
Q. Op. Income
$222.30M
33%
TTM Net Income
$589.70M
2%
Q. Net Income
$168.60M
23%
EPS
$0.44
20%
Shares Out.
$386.08M
2%
$6.68B in TTM revenue grew 5.1% YoY, reaching $1.61B last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $976.30M and TTM operating income of $753.80M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $589.70M means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has risen for 3 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
66.2%
3Q
EBITDA Margin
17.2%
21%
Op. Margin
13.8%
27%
Net Margin
10.5%
26%
Op. margin of 13.8% is up 3.0% YoY — cost efficiency is improving. Net margin at 10.5% and gross margin of 66.2% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is up 27% — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
15.1x
2Q
P/S Ratio
1.3x
4%
P/B Ratio
3.7x
10%
At 15.1x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 1.3x and P/B of 3.7x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$6.93B
2Q
Cash
$641.40M
5%
Long-Term Debt
$1.04B
0%
Book Value
$2.42B
2Q
D/E Ratio
0.4
2Q
Debt/EBITDA
3.8
21%
With $6.93B in assets and $1.04B in long-term debt, D/E is 0.4and book value is $2.42B — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Across the last 8 quarters, debt/equity has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$102.90M
315%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$643.00M
3Q
FCF Margin
9.6%
3Q
FCF / Net Income
1.1
3Q
TTM FCF of $643.00M on $102.90M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.1x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has risen for 3 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Related Stocks in Consumer Cyclical

View Sector
AMZN$2.56T
Amazon
Internet Retail
TSLA$1.49T
Tesla
Auto Manufacturers
HD$380.69B
Home Depot (The)
Home Improvement Retail
MCD$233.05B
McDonald's
Restaurants
TJX$172.56B
TJX Companies
Apparel Retail
LOW$157.30B
Lowe's
Home Improvement Retail
BKNG$134.75B
Booking Holdings
Travel Services
SBUX$108.11B
Starbucks
Restaurants
P/B 3.7x
· near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.