MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Consumer Cyclical
  4. CVCO
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Cavco Industries (CVCO) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Cavco Industries
NasdaqGS•Consumer Cyclical•Residential Construction
$648.27-14.62(-0.02%)Pre-market
Market Cap
$4.98B
P/E
27.0x
P/S
2.1x
P/B
4.4x

Cavco Industries, Inc. designs, produces, and retails factory-built homes primarily in the United States. It operates in two segments: Factory-Built Housing and Financial Services. The company produces park model RVs; vacation cabins; and factory-built commercial structures, including apartment buildings, condominiums, hotels, workforce housing, schools, and housing for the United States military troops. It also produces various modular homes, which include single and multi-section ranch, split-level, and Cape Cod style homes, as well as two- and three-story homes, and multi-family units. In addition, the company provides conforming and non-conforming mortgages and home-only loans to purchasers of various brands of factory-built homes sold by company-owned retail stores, as well as various independent distributors, builders, communities, and developers. Further, it offers property and casualty insurance to owners of manufactured housing industry. The company distributes its products through a network of independent and company-owned retailers, planned community operators, and residential developers. The company was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.

B

How this company scores

GoodMetricSide Score: 72/100

Strongest: Cash & Earnings Quality (25/25); weakest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (15/25).

Profitability15/25
Growth17/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags15/25
Cash & Earnings Quality25/25
Strengths
Rising free cash flowHigh ROEInterest easily coveredCash-backed earnings

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 27.0x5y range 6.9x – 27.0x
P/E 27.0x · above its 20-quarter median

Currently above its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 2.1x5y range 0.9x – 2.1x
P/S 2.1x · above its 20-quarter median

Currently above its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 4.4x5y range 2.0x – 4.4x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

Some Concerns

Margin Pressure

Watch

Operating margins declined 9.1% — watch for continued compression, which may signal competitive or cost pressure.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $4.98B

Metrics at a Glance

as of September 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$2.40B
7Q
Q. Revenue
$656.38M
2Q
TTM EBITDA
$254.81M
4%
TTM Op. Income
$228.69M
2%
Q. Op. Income
$69.90M
2Q
TTM Net Income
$184.24M
6%
Q. Net Income
$55.44M
6%
EPS
$7.22
9%
Shares Out.
$7.68M
7Q
$2.40B in TTM revenue grew 11.8% YoY, reaching $656.38M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $254.81M and TTM operating income of $228.69M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $184.24M means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has risen for 7 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
22.5%
7%
EBITDA Margin
11.7%
4%
Op. Margin
10.6%
5%
Net Margin
8.4%
10%
Op. margin of 10.6% is down 0.5% YoY — costs are rising relative to revenue. Net margin at 8.4% and gross margin of 22.5% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is down 5% — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
27.0x
2Q
P/S Ratio
2.1x
2Q
P/B Ratio
4.4x
2Q
At 27.0x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 2.1x and P/B of 4.4x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$1.61B
7Q
Cash
$271.91M
3Q
Long-Term Debt
N/A
Book Value
$1.14B
7Q
D/E Ratio
N/A
Debt/EBITDA
0.0

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$96.41M
3Q
TTM Free Cash Flow
$232.62M
29%
FCF Margin
9.7%
2Q
FCF / Net Income
1.3
38%
TTM FCF of $232.62M on $96.41M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.3x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Over the past year, free cash flow is up 29% — a weakening trend.

Related Stocks in Consumer Cyclical

View Sector
AMZN$2.56T
Amazon
Internet Retail
TSLA$1.49T
Tesla
Auto Manufacturers
HD$380.69B
Home Depot (The)
Home Improvement Retail
MCD$233.05B
McDonald's
Restaurants
TJX$172.56B
TJX Companies
Apparel Retail
LOW$157.30B
Lowe's
Home Improvement Retail
BKNG$134.75B
Booking Holdings
Travel Services
SBUX$108.11B
Starbucks
Restaurants
P/B 4.4x
· above its 20-quarter median

Currently above its 20-quarter median.