MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. VMI
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Valmont Industries (VMI) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Valmont Industries
NYSE•Industrials•Conglomerates
$437.88+11.20(0.03%)Pre-market
Market Cap
$8.42B
P/E
16.3x
P/S
2.0x
P/B
4.8x

Valmont Industries, Inc. operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Infrastructure and Agriculture. It manufactures and distributes steel, pre-stressed concrete, composite structures for electrical transmission, substation, and distribution applications; and designs, engineers, and manufactures metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite poles and structures for lighting and transportation applications. The company also offers galvanizing and painting, and powder coating services for paint products; towers, small cell structures, camouflage concealment solutions, passive intermodulation mitigation equipment, and components for wireless communication markets; and solar single-axis tracker product, an integrated system of steel structures, electric motors, and electronic controllers, as well as provides coatings services to protect metal products. In addition, it manufactures center pivot components and linear irrigation equipment for the agricultural markets, such as parts and tubular products for industrial customers; advanced technology solutions for agricultural sector; mechanical irrigation equipment and service parts under the Valley brand name. Valmont Industries, Inc. was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.

B

How this company scores

GoodMetricSide Score: 70/100

Strongest: Profitability (23/25); weakest: Cash & Earnings Quality (12/25).

Profitability23/25
Growth19/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags16/25
Cash & Earnings Quality12/25
Strengths
High ROERising earningsLow leverageConsistent free cash flow

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 16.3x5y range 0.0x – 32.4x
P/E 16.3x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 2.0x5y range 0.0x – 2.6x
P/S 2.0x · above its 20-quarter median

Currently above its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 4.8x5y range 0.0x – 6.4x
P/B 4.8x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

High Risk

Earnings Quality

Red Flag

FCF consistently trails net income (avg -3.5x) — earnings may be inflated by non-cash items or aggressive accounting.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $8.42B

Metrics at a Glance

as of September 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$4.29B
6Q
Q. Revenue
$1.10B
6%
TTM EBITDA
$707.04M
3Q
TTM Op. Income
$611.10M
3Q
Q. Op. Income
$172.83M
3Q
TTM Net Income
$517.00M
5Q
Q. Net Income
$121.05M
2Q
EPS
$6.29
2Q
Shares Out.
$19.23M
6Q
$4.29B in TTM revenue grew 4.6% YoY, reaching $1.10B last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $707.04M and TTM operating income of $611.10M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $517.00M means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has risen for 6 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
30.0%
2Q
EBITDA Margin
18.0%
16%
Op. Margin
15.7%
16%
Net Margin
11.0%
2Q
Op. margin of 15.7% is up 2.1% YoY — cost efficiency is improving. Net margin at 11.0% and gross margin of 30.0% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is up 16% — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
16.3x
44%
P/S Ratio
2.0x
6%
P/B Ratio
4.8x
1%
At 16.3x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 2.0x and P/B of 4.8x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Over the past year, P/E is down 44% — an improving trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$3.54B
5Q
Cash
$122.05M
4Q
Long-Term Debt
$756.14M
4%
Book Value
$1.76B
5Q
D/E Ratio
0.4
6%
Debt/EBITDA
3.8
3Q
With $3.54B in assets and $756.14M in long-term debt, D/E is 0.4and book value is $1.76B — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Over the past year, debt/equity is down 6% — a weakening trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$100.49M
11%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$306.43M
2Q
FCF Margin
7.1%
2Q
FCF / Net Income
0.6
2Q
TTM FCF of $306.43M on $100.49M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 0.6x means cash covers only part of net income — earnings quality needs attention. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads