MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. VLTO
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Veralto (VLTO) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Veralto
NYSE•Industrials•Pollution & Treatment Controls
$111.10+7.04(0.07%)Market closed
Market Cap
$28.07B
P/E
28.0x
P/S
4.8x
P/B
8.7x

Veralto Corporation provides water analytics, water treatment, marking and coding, and packaging and color solutions worldwide. It operates through two segments, Water Quality (WQ) and Product Quality & Innovation (PQI). The WQ segment offers precision instrumentation and water treatment technologies to measure, analyze, and treat water in residential, commercial, municipal, industrial, research, and natural resource applications under the Hach, Trojan Technologies, ChemTreat, and other brands. This segment also provides water solutions, including chemical reagents, services, and software solutions. The PQI segment offers marking and coding for packaged goods and related consumables; a software solution that provides digital asset management, marketing resource management, and product information management; inline printing solutions for products and packaging with marking and coding systems; design software and imaging systems for the creation of new packaging designs; color management solutions for printed packages and consumer and industrial products; and color standard services for the design industry. This segment sells its products and services through the Videojet, Linx, Esko, X-Rite, and Pantone brands. The company serves industries, such as municipal utilities, food and beverage, pharmaceutical, and industrials. The company was formerly known as DH EAS Holding Corp. and changed its name to Veralto Corporation in February 2023. Veralto Corporation was incorporated in 2022 and is headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts.

B

How this company scores

GoodMetricSide Score: 77/100

Strongest: Cash & Earnings Quality (23/25); weakest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (13/25).

Profitability22/25
Growth19/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags13/25
Cash & Earnings Quality23/25
Strengths
Strong marginsHigh ROECash-backed earningsConsistent free cash flow

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 28.0x5y range 19.7x – 30.3x
P/E 28.0x · near its 10-quarter median

Currently near its 10-quarter median.

P/S · 4.8x5y range 3.2x – 4.9x
P/S 4.8x · near its 10-quarter median

Currently near its 10-quarter median.

P/B · 8.7x5y range 7.3x – 18.5x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

Some Concerns

Margin Pressure

Watch

Operating margins declined 6.0% — watch for continued compression, which may signal competitive or cost pressure.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $28.07B

Metrics at a Glance

as of October 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$5.80B
7Q
Q. Revenue
$1.51B
3Q
TTM EBITDA
$1.37B
3%
TTM Op. Income
$1.27B
0%
Q. Op. Income
$298.00M
2Q
TTM Net Income
$1.00B
7Q
Q. Net Income
$253.00M
6%
EPS
$1.04
8%
Shares Out.
$243.80M
3Q
$5.80B in TTM revenue grew 6.4% YoY, reaching $1.51B last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $1.37B and TTM operating income of $1.27B show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $1.00B means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has risen for 7 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
60.2%
0%
EBITDA Margin
21.6%
2Q
Op. Margin
19.7%
2Q
Net Margin
16.8%
2%
Op. margin of 19.7% is down 3.5% YoY — costs are rising relative to revenue. Net margin at 16.8% and gross margin of 60.2% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Across the last 8 quarters, operating margin has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
28.0x
2Q
P/S Ratio
4.8x
2Q
P/B Ratio
8.7x
2Q
At 28.0x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 4.8x and P/B of 8.7x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$8.22B
11%
Cash
$1.78B
1%
Long-Term Debt
$2.67B
35%
Book Value
$3.23B
2Q
D/E Ratio
0.8
19%
Debt/EBITDA
8.2
2Q
With $8.22B in assets and $2.67B in long-term debt, D/E is 0.8and book value is $3.23B — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Over the past year, debt/equity is up 19% — an improving trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$323.00M
20%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$1.09B
7Q
FCF Margin
18.8%
4%
FCF / Net Income
1.1
1%
TTM FCF of $1.09B on $323.00M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.1x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has risen for 7 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads
P/B 8.7x
· near its 13-quarter median

Currently near its 13-quarter median.