MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. TRN
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Trinity Industries (TRN) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Trinity Industries
NYSE•Industrials•Railroads
$25.23+0.41(0.02%)Pre-market
Market Cap
$2.33B
P/E
7.1x
P/S
1.1x
P/B
2.1x

Trinity Industries, Inc. provides railcar products and services under the TrinityRail trade name in North America. The company operates in two segments, Railcar Leasing and Services Group, and Rail Products Group. The Railcar Leasing and Services Group segment leases freight and tank railcars; originates and manages railcar leases for third-party investors; and provides fleet leasing, management, and administrative services, as well as railcar maintenance and modification services, and other railcar logistics products and services. As of December 31, 2025, it had a fleet of 101,485 railcars. This segment serves industrial shipper and railroad companies operating in refined products and chemicals, energy, agriculture, construction and metals, and consumer products. The Rail Products Group segment manufactures freight and tank railcars for transporting various liquids, gases, and dry cargo; and manufactures and sells railcars and related parts and components. This segment serves railroads, leasing companies, and industrial shippers of products in the refined products and chemicals, energy, agriculture, construction and metals, and consumer products markets. It sells or leases products and services through its own sales personnel and independent sales representatives. The company was incorporated in 1933 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

B

How this company scores

GoodMetricSide Score: 68/100

Strongest: Cash & Earnings Quality (23/25); weakest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (10/25).

Profitability22/25
Growth13/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags10/25
Cash & Earnings Quality23/25
Strengths
Strong marginsHigh ROERising earningsCash-backed earnings

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 7.1x5y range 7.1x – 39.7x
P/E 7.1x · below its 20-quarter median

Currently below its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 1.1x5y range 0.7x – 1.9x
P/S 1.1x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 2.1x5y range 1.8x – 2.8x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

High Risk

Leverage Risk

Red Flag

D/E ratio is 4.7 — heavily leveraged and vulnerable to rising rates or cash flow dips.

Revenue Decline

Red Flag

TTM revenue has contracted 21.1% — significant decline indicating deteriorating demand.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $2.33B

Metrics at a Glance

as of September 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$2.12B
2%
Q. Revenue
$535.10M
18%
TTM EBITDA
$1.03B
17%
TTM Op. Income
$731.90M
72%
Q. Op. Income
$95.60M
19%
TTM Net Income
$326.70M
242%
Q. Net Income
$17.60M
42%
EPS
$0.22
42%
Shares Out.
$79.60M
1%
$2.12B in TTM revenue declined 2.4% YoY, reaching $535.10M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $1.03B and TTM operating income of $731.90M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $326.70M means revenue is converting into profit. Over the past year, TTM revenue is down 2% — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
23.7%
24%
EBITDA Margin
31.0%
28%
Op. Margin
17.9%
32%
Net Margin
3.3%
51%
Op. margin of 17.9% is down 8.3% YoY — costs are rising relative to revenue. Net margin at 3.3% and gross margin of 23.7% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is down 32% — a weakening trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
7.1x
2Q
P/S Ratio
1.1x
6%
P/B Ratio
2.1x
8%
At 7.1x P/E, the stock trades below typical market levels. P/S of 1.1x and P/B of 2.1x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$8.34B
7%
Cash
$158.30M
2Q
Long-Term Debt
$5.33B
10%
Book Value
$1.13B
13%
D/E Ratio
4.7
21%
Debt/EBITDA
32.1
5%
With $8.34B in assets and $5.33B in long-term debt, D/E is 4.7and book value is $1.13B — elevated leverage, meaning significant financial risk in a downturn. Over the past year, debt/equity is down 21% — a weakening trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$66.30M
3Q
TTM Free Cash Flow
$356.90M
3Q
FCF Margin
16.8%
3Q
FCF / Net Income
1.1
69%
TTM FCF of $356.90M on $66.30M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.1x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has risen for 3 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads
P/B 2.1x
· near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.