MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Technology
  4. ST
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Sensata Technologies Holding pl (ST) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Sensata Technologies Holding pl
NYSE•Technology•Scientific & Technical Instruments
$42.28+0.28(0.01%)Pre-market
Market Cap
$6.07B
P/E
16.6x
P/S
1.6x
P/B
2.0x

Sensata Technologies Holding plc develops, manufactures, and sells sensors and sensor-rich solutions, electrical protection components and systems, and other products used in mission-critical systems and applications in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Automotive; Industrials; and Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment. The company offers sensors, contactors/fuses, switching and protection devices and solutions, distribution modules, bimetal electromechanical controls, circuit breakers, switches and relays, energy storage systems, rectifiers and frequency converters, power conversion systems, battery management system, charging inlet modules, and brushless DC motors. It offers its products for thermal management and air conditioning systems; powertrain; exhaust after-treatment; suspension, braking; tire management solutions; battery packs; electrical protection; electrical powertrain; battery packs; charging systems; motors, compressors, pumps; heating and cooling systems; home appliances; lighting; industrial; data and telecom equipment; medical equipment; motors, compressors, and pumps; hydraulic machinery; motion control systems; motor/platform controllers; grid harmonics and power delivery; commercial and military aircraft; and recreational vehicles. It serves automotive, on-road truck, and construction; and original equipment manufacturers in agriculture, control, appliance, medical, energy and charging infrastructure, data/telecom, and aerospace and defense industries, as well as systems integrators, aerospace, and motor and compressor distributors. Sensata Technologies Holding plc was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Attleboro, Massachusetts.

A

How this company scores

ExcellentMetricSide Score: 84/100

Strongest: Cash & Earnings Quality (25/25); weakest: Growth (17/25).

Profitability23/25
Growth17/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags19/25
Cash & Earnings Quality25/25
Strengths
Rising free cash flowStrong marginsRising earningsCash-backed earnings

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 16.6x5y range 16.6x – 680.6x
P/E 16.6x · below its 16-quarter median

Currently below its 16-quarter median.

P/S · 1.6x5y range 0.9x – 2.5x
P/S 1.6x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 2.0x5y range 1.3x – 3.1x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

High Risk

Margin Pressure

Red Flag

The company posted negative operating margins in recent quarters — core operations are unprofitable.

Revenue Decline

Watch

Revenue has softened, declining in 3 quarters. Watch for further erosion.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $6.07B

Metrics at a Glance

as of September 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$3.85B
4Q
Q. Revenue
$1.00B
3Q
TTM EBITDA
$799.12M
3Q
TTM Op. Income
$582.43M
6Q
Q. Op. Income
$175.30M
4Q
TTM Net Income
$366.64M
4Q
Q. Net Income
$114.20M
4Q
EPS
$0.78
4Q
Shares Out.
$145.50M
0%
$3.85B in TTM revenue grew 4.1% YoY, reaching $1.00B last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $799.12M and TTM operating income of $582.43M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $366.64M means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has risen for 4 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

EBITDA Margin
22.5%
4Q
Op. Margin
17.5%
4Q
Net Margin
11.4%
4Q
Op. margin of 17.5% is up 30.7% YoY — cost efficiency is improving. Net margin at 11.4% Across the last 8 quarters, operating margin has risen for 4 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
16.6x
3Q
P/S Ratio
1.6x
32%
P/B Ratio
2.0x
21%
At 16.6x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 1.6x and P/B of 2.0x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 7 quarters, P/E has fallen for 3 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$6.69B
5%
Cash
$553.40M
30%
Long-Term Debt
$2.39B
2Q
Book Value
$3.07B
4Q
D/E Ratio
0.8
4Q
Debt/EBITDA
10.6
3Q
With $6.69B in assets and $2.39B in long-term debt, D/E is 0.8and book value is $3.07B — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Across the last 8 quarters, debt/equity has fallen for 4 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$225.30M
2Q
TTM Free Cash Flow
$641.22M
7Q
FCF Margin
16.7%
7Q
FCF / Net Income
1.7
3Q
TTM FCF of $641.22M on $225.30M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.7x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has risen for 7 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Related Stocks in Technology

View Sector
NVDA$4.57T
Nvidia
Semiconductors
AAPL$3.67T
Apple Inc.
Consumer Electronics
MSFT$3.46T
Microsoft
Software - Infrastructure
AVGO$1.63T
Broadcom
Semiconductors
ORCL$454.61B
Oracle Corporation
Software - Infrastructure
MU$449.81B
Micron Technology
Semiconductors
AMD$421.02B
Advanced Micro Devices
Semiconductors
PLTR$340.62B
Palantir Technologies
Software - Infrastructure
P/B 2.0x
· near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.