MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. PNR
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Pentair (PNR) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Pentair
NYSE•Industrials•Specialty Industrial Machinery
$69.73-0.83(-0.01%)After hours
Market Cap
$11.26B
P/E
18.4x
P/S
2.8x
P/B
2.9x

Pentair plc provides various water solutions in the United States, Western Europe, China, Latin America, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Australia, and Canada. It operates through three segments: Flow, Water Solutions, and Pool. The Flow segment designs, manufactures, and sells fluid treatment and pump products and systems, including pressure vessels, gas recovery solutions, membrane bioreactors, wastewater reuse systems and advanced membrane filtration, separation systems, specialty insertion valves, water disposal pumps, water supply pumps, fluid transfer pumps, turbine pumps, solid handling pumps, and agricultural spray nozzles. This segment provides products under Pentair Flow, Aurora, Berkeley, Codeline, Fairbanks-Nijhuis, Haffmans, Hydromatic, Hypro, Jung Pumpen, Myers, Sta-Rite, Shurflo, Südmo, and X-Flow brand names. The Water Solutions segment offers commercial and residential water treatment products and systems, such as pressure tanks, control valves, activated carbon products, commercial ice machines, conventional filtration products, and point-of-entry and point-of-use water treatment systems for use in water filtration and water softening solutions, as well as commercial water management and filtration solutions in foodservice operations; and installation and preventative services for water management solutions for commercial operators under the Pentair Water Solutions, Everpure, Fleck, Manitowoc Ice, Pentek, and RainSoft brands. The Pool segment provides residential and commercial pool equipment and accessories, including pumps, filters, heaters, lights, automatic controls and cleaners, chlorinators, maintenance equipment, and pool accessories for residential and commercial pool maintenance, pool repair, renovation, service, construction, and aquaculture solutions. This segment offers products under the Pentair Pool, Kreepy Krauly, Pleatco, and Sta-Rite brands. Pentair plc was founded in 1966 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

C

How this company scores

AverageMetricSide Score: 54/100

Strongest: Profitability (19/25); weakest: Growth (9/25).

Profitability19/25
Growth9/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags16/25
Cash & Earnings Quality10/25
Strengths
Strong marginsHigh ROELow leverageImproving margins

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 18.4x5y range 12.6x – 27.7x
P/E 18.4x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 2.8x5y range 1.6x – 4.4x
P/S 2.8x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 2.9x5y range 2.6x – 4.9x
P/B 2.9x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

Some Concerns

Earnings Quality

Watch

FCF/Net Income has dropped below 0.7x in 4 quarters — monitor for earnings quality deterioration.

Revenue Decline

Watch

Revenue has softened, declining in 3 quarters. Watch for further erosion.

Cash Burn

Watch

FCF turned negative in 2 of the last 8 quarters — occasional cash consumption.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $11.26B

Metrics at a Glance

as of September 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$3.97B
2Q
Q. Revenue
$976.40M
4%
TTM EBITDA
$899.20M
2Q
TTM Op. Income
$777.40M
2Q
Q. Op. Income
$195.90M
15%
TTM Net Income
$612.20M
2Q
Q. Net Income
$145.10M
21%
EPS
$0.91
19%
Shares Out.
$159.60M
7Q
$3.97B in TTM revenue declined 3.9% YoY, reaching $976.40M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $899.20M and TTM operating income of $777.40M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $612.20M means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
40.5%
1%
EBITDA Margin
23.2%
9%
Op. Margin
20.1%
12%
Net Margin
14.9%
18%
Op. margin of 20.1% is down 2.6% YoY — costs are rising relative to revenue. Net margin at 14.9% and gross margin of 40.5% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is down 12% — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
18.4x
5Q
P/S Ratio
2.8x
4Q
P/B Ratio
2.9x
4Q
At 18.4x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 2.8x and P/B of 2.9x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has fallen for 5 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$6.67B
2Q
Cash
$74.00M
42%
Long-Term Debt
$1.48B
2Q
Book Value
$3.86B
2%
D/E Ratio
0.4
2Q
Debt/EBITDA
6.6
8%
With $6.67B in assets and $1.48B in long-term debt, D/E is 0.4and book value is $3.86B — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Across the last 8 quarters, debt/equity has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$169.30M
14%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$646.60M
5Q
FCF Margin
16.3%
5Q
FCF / Net Income
1.1
12%
TTM FCF of $646.60M on $169.30M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.1x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has fallen for 5 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads