MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. MGRC
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

McGrath RentCorp (MGRC) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

McGrath RentCorp
NasdaqGS•Industrials•Rental & Leasing Services
$117.16+0.35(<0.01%)After hours
Market Cap
$2.89B
P/E
18.1x
P/S
3.0x
P/B
2.3x

McGrath RentCorp operates as a business-to-business rental company in the United States and internationally. The company also engages in renting and selling relocatable modular buildings, portable storage containers, and electronic test equipment. The company operates through four segments: Mobile Modular, Portable Storage, TRS-RenTelco, and Enviroplex. The Mobile Modular segment rents and sells modular buildings designed for use as classrooms, temporary offices adjacent to existing facilities, sales offices, construction field offices, restroom buildings, health care clinics, childcare facilities, office spaces, and various other purposes. The Portable Storage segment offers steel containers, such as storage and office containers, to provide temporary storage solutions to construction, retail, commercial and industrial, energy and petrochemical, manufacturing, education, and healthcare markets. The TRS-RenTelco segment rents and sells general purpose electronic test equipment, such as oscilloscopes, amplifiers, analyzers, signal source, and power source test equipment primarily for the aerospace, defense, electronics, industrial, research, and semiconductor industries. This segment also provides communications test equipment, including network and transmission test equipment for various fiber, copper, and wireless networks to the manufacturers of communications equipment and products, electrical and communications installation contractors, field technicians, and service providers. The Enviroplex segment manufactures and sells portable classrooms directly to public school districts and other educational institutions in California. The company was incorporated in 1979 and is based in Livermore, California.

A

How this company scores

ExcellentMetricSide Score: 84/100

Strongest: Cash & Earnings Quality (25/25); weakest: Growth (16/25).

Profitability23/25
Growth16/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags20/25
Cash & Earnings Quality25/25
Strengths
Rising free cash flowStrong marginsLow leverageInterest easily covered

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 18.1x5y range 11.3x – 23.5x
P/E 18.1x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 3.0x5y range 2.7x – 3.5x
P/S 3.0x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 2.3x5y range 2.1x – 3.1x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

Some Concerns

Margin Pressure

Watch

Operating margins declined 6.1% — watch for continued compression, which may signal competitive or cost pressure.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $2.89B

Metrics at a Glance

as of September 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$951.02M
2%
Q. Revenue
$274.61M
2Q
TTM EBITDA
$411.44M
1%
TTM Op. Income
$244.79M
4%
Q. Op. Income
$73.94M
2Q
TTM Net Income
$159.34M
10%
Q. Net Income
$48.80M
2Q
EPS
$2
2Q
Shares Out.
$24.41M
2Q
$951.02M in TTM revenue grew 2.1% YoY, reaching $274.61M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $411.44M and TTM operating income of $244.79M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $159.34M means revenue is converting into profit. Over the past year, TTM revenue is up 2% — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
47.7%
2%
EBITDA Margin
37.7%
2Q
Op. Margin
26.9%
2Q
Net Margin
17.8%
2Q
Op. margin of 26.9% is up 0.9% YoY — cost efficiency is improving. Net margin at 17.8% and gross margin of 47.7% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Across the last 8 quarters, operating margin has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
18.1x
8%
P/S Ratio
3.0x
2%
P/B Ratio
2.3x
6%
At 18.1x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 3.0x and P/B of 2.3x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Over the past year, P/E is down 8% — an improving trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$2.58B
6Q
Cash
$1.04M
86%
Long-Term Debt
$618.26M
3Q
Book Value
$1.28B
2Q
D/E Ratio
0.5
3Q
Debt/EBITDA
6.0
2Q
With $2.58B in assets and $618.26M in long-term debt, D/E is 0.5and book value is $1.28B — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Across the last 8 quarters, debt/equity has risen for 3 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$72.28M
2Q
TTM Free Cash Flow
$209.78M
2Q
FCF Margin
22.1%
18%
FCF / Net Income
1.3
10%
TTM FCF of $209.78M on $72.28M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.3x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — an improving trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads
P/B 2.3x
· near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.