MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. GBX
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (The (GBX) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (The
NYSE•Industrials•Railroads
$43.79+2.23(0.05%)Market open
Market Cap
$1.29B
P/E
16.3x
P/S
0.5x
P/B
0.8x

The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets railroad freight car equipment in North America, Europe, and South America. It operates through Manufacturing, and Leasing & Management Services. The Manufacturing segment offers covered hopper cars, gondolas, open top hoppers, boxcars, center partition cars, tank cars, sustainable conversions, intermodal railcars, and railcar equipment; reconditioning of wheels and axles, new axle machining and finishing, and downsizing; operates a railcar maintenance network; and reconditions and manufactures railcar cushioning units, couplers, yokes, side frames, bolsters, and various other parts. The Leasing & Management Services segment offers operating leases and per diem leases for a fleet of approximately 17,000 railcars; and management services comprising railcar maintenance management, railcar accounting services, fleet management and logistics, administration, and railcar re-marketing. This segment provides management services for railroads, shippers, carriers, institutional investors, and other leasing and transportation companies. It serves railroads, leasing companies, financial institutions, shippers, carriers, and transportation companies. The company was founded in 1974 and is headquartered in Lake Oswego, Oregon.

D

How this company scores

WeakMetricSide Score: 32/100

Strongest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (12/25); weakest: Growth (3/25).

Profitability8/25
Growth3/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags12/25
Cash & Earnings Quality9/25
Strengths
No share dilution

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 16.3x5y range 6.1x – 63.7x
P/E 16.3x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/S · 0.5x5y range 0.2x – 0.7x
P/S 0.5x · near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 0.8x5y range 0.7x – 1.5x

Watch items

Data-driven signals worth keeping an eye on across the last 8 quarters

High Risk

Margin Pressure

Red Flag

Operating margins dropped 48.5% over recent quarters — a sharp decline suggesting serious cost or pricing challenges.

Earnings Quality

Red Flag

FCF consistently trails net income (avg -2.2x) — earnings may be inflated by non-cash items or aggressive accounting.

Price & Volume
Market Cap $1.29B

Metrics at a Glance

as of August 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$2.46B
5Q
Q. Revenue
$591.00M
22%
TTM EBITDA
$273.90M
5Q
TTM Op. Income
$143.60M
5Q
Q. Op. Income
$25.50M
65%
TTM Net Income
$79.00M
5Q
Q. Net Income
$8.70M
76%
EPS
$0.417
68%
Shares Out.
$30.94M
2Q
$2.46B in TTM revenue declined 24.0% YoY, reaching $591.00M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $273.90M and TTM operating income of $143.60M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $79.00M means revenue is converting into profit. Across the last 8 quarters, TTM revenue has fallen for 5 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
13.5%
29%
EBITDA Margin
10.1%
26%
Op. Margin
4.3%
55%
Net Margin
1.5%
70%
Op. margin of 4.3% is down 5.2% YoY — costs are rising relative to revenue. Net margin at 1.5% and gross margin of 13.5% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is down 55% — a weakening trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
16.3x
5Q
P/S Ratio
0.5x
2Q
P/B Ratio
0.8x
2Q
At 16.3x P/E, the stock trades within typical market levels. P/S of 0.5x and P/B of 0.8x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Across the last 8 quarters, P/E has risen for 5 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$4.43B
3Q
Cash
$235.10M
2Q
Long-Term Debt
$1.84B
2Q
Book Value
$1.57B
7Q
D/E Ratio
1.2
2Q
Debt/EBITDA
30.8
83%
With $4.43B in assets and $1.84B in long-term debt, D/E is 1.2and book value is $1.57B — moderate leverage. Across the last 5 quarters, debt/equity has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$31.50M
68%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$-239.70M
2Q
FCF Margin
-9.7%
2Q
FCF / Net Income
-3.0
2Q
TTM FCF of $-239.70M on $31.50M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of -3.0x means the business consumes cash — it is not yet self-funding. Across the last 8 quarters, free cash flow has fallen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads
P/B 0.8x
· near its 20-quarter median

Currently near its 20-quarter median.

Revenue Decline

Red Flag

TTM revenue has contracted 20.4% — significant decline indicating deteriorating demand.

Cash Burn

Watch

FCF turned negative in 3 of the last 8 quarters — occasional cash consumption.