MetricSide LogoMetricSide
Learn
  1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Industrials
  4. APOG
OverviewMetricsPricesRevenue & ProfitAssets & LiabilitiesCash FlowMarginsPrice RatiosOthers
MetricSide

Standardized stock fundamentals and valuation metrics. Analyze revenue, EBITDA, free cash flow, and more with interactive charts.

Stock Sectors

  • Technology
  • Healthcare
  • Financials
  • Consumer
  • Industrials
  • Energy
  • Real Estate
  • Materials

Legal & Contact

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
Not Financial Advice: MetricSide is a data aggregation and visualization tool. Nothing on this website constitutes investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All data is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Always consult a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions. Data accuracy is not guaranteed — verify critical information against official sources.

© 2026 MetricSide. All rights reserved.

Apogee Enterprises (APOG) Stock Fundamentals, Analysis & Risk Signals

Health score, price, valuation, risk signals, and key metrics at a glance.

Apogee Enterprises
NasdaqGS•Industrials•Building Products & Equipment
$45.80+1.07(0.02%)Pre-market
Market Cap
$972.90M
P/E
14.5x
P/S
0.7x
P/B
1.9x

Apogee Enterprises, Inc. engages in the provision of architectural products and services for enclosing buildings, and glass and acrylic products used for preservation, protection, and enhanced viewing in the United States, Canada, and Brazil. It operates in four segments: Architectural Metals, Architectural Glass, Architectural Services, and Performance Surfaces. The Architectural Metals segment designs, engineers, fabricates, and finishes aluminum window, curtainwall, storefront, and entrance systems for applications in non-residential construction under Tubelite, EFCO, Wasau and Linetec, and Alumicor brands. The Architectural Glass segment cuts, treats, coats, and fabricates glass used in custom window and wall systems under the Viracon and GlassecViracon brand names. The Architectural Services segment integrates technical services, project management, and field installation services to design, engineer, fabricate, and install architectural curtainwall systems and other façade-related systems under the Harmon brand. The Performance Surfaces segment develops and manufactures coated materials for a variety of applications, including wall decor, museums, graphic design, digital displays, architectural interiors, and industrial flooring under Tru Vue, ResinDEK, RDC Coatings, ChromaLuxe, and Unisub brands. Its products and services are primarily used in commercial buildings, such as office buildings, hotels, and retail centers; institutional buildings comprising education facilities, health care facilities, and government buildings; transportation facilities, such as airports and transit terminals, as well as multi-family residential buildings. The company markets its architectural products and services through direct sales force, independent sales representatives, and distributors, and glazing subcontractors and general contractors; and retail chains. The company was incorporated in 1949 and is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

B

How this company scores

GoodMetricSide Score: 78/100

Strongest: Cash & Earnings Quality (24/25); weakest: Balance Sheet & Red Flags (16/25).

Profitability19/25
Growth19/25
Balance Sheet & Red Flags16/25
Cash & Earnings Quality24/25
Strengths
Rising free cash flowRising earningsInterest easily coveredCash-backed earnings

No red flags in the last 8 quarters.

Valuation vs. 5-year range

Today's multiple positioned against its own trailing range — a visual premium/discount check.

P/E · 14.5x5y range 11.8x – 532.1x
P/E 14.5x · near its 19-quarter median

Currently near its 19-quarter median.

P/S · 0.7x5y range 0.6x – 1.5x
P/S 0.7x · below its 20-quarter median

Currently below its 20-quarter median.

P/B · 1.9x5y range 1.5x – 5.2x
Price & Volume
Market Cap $972.90M

Metrics at a Glance

as of August 2026

Revenue & Profit

Revenue, EBITDA, operating income, net income, EPS, and shares

TTM Revenue
$1.43B
3%
Q. Revenue
$391.13M
9%
TTM EBITDA
$154.60M
3Q
TTM Op. Income
$102.98M
3Q
Q. Op. Income
$33.49M
25%
TTM Net Income
$67.08M
51%
Q. Net Income
$22.38M
5%
EPS
$1.08
2%
Shares Out.
$20.72M
4Q
$1.43B in TTM revenue grew 3.0% YoY, reaching $391.13M last quarter. TTM EBITDA of $154.60M and TTM operating income of $102.98M show growth is flowing through to the bottom line. TTM net income of $67.08M means revenue is converting into profit. Over the past year, TTM revenue is up 3% — an improving trend.

Margins

Gross, EBITDA, operating, and net margin trends

Gross Margin
24.6%
7%
EBITDA Margin
12.1%
10%
Op. Margin
8.6%
14%
Net Margin
5.7%
13%
Op. margin of 8.6% is up 1.1% YoY — cost efficiency is improving. Net margin at 5.7% and gross margin of 24.6% show how much of each revenue dollar survives to profit. Over the past year, operating margin is up 14% — an improving trend.

Price Ratios

P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and earnings yield

P/E Ratio
14.5x
32%
P/S Ratio
0.7x
0%
P/B Ratio
1.9x
1%
At 14.5x P/E, the stock trades below typical market levels. P/S of 0.7x and P/B of 1.9x provide additional context. Use the growth and margin sections to judge whether the multiple is justified. Over the past year, P/E is down 32% — a weakening trend.

Assets & Liabilities

Total assets, cash, debt, book value, and leverage

Total Assets
$1.24B
8%
Cash
$36.53M
8%
Long-Term Debt
$335.55M
2Q
Book Value
$523.33M
2Q
D/E Ratio
0.6
2Q
Debt/EBITDA
7.1
3%
With $1.24B in assets and $335.55M in long-term debt, D/E is 0.6and book value is $523.33M — a conservative capital structure with a cushion to weather downturns. Across the last 8 quarters, debt/equity has risen for 2 consecutive quarters — a weakening trend.

Cash Flow

Operating cash flow, free cash flow, FCF margin, and earnings quality

Op. Cash Flow
$35.83M
37%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$95.17M
43%
FCF Margin
6.6%
39%
FCF / Net Income
1.4
5%
TTM FCF of $95.17M on $35.83M in operating cash flow. The FCF / Net Income ratio of 1.4x means free cash flow covers net income — earnings are backed by cash. Over the past year, free cash flow is up 43% — a weakening trend.

Related Stocks in Industrials

View Sector
CAT$347.78B
Caterpillar Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
GE$347.78B
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense
RTX$266.36B
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense
GEV$223.87B
GE Vernova
Specialty Industrial Machinery
BA$192.47B
Boeing
Aerospace & Defense
DE$163.89B
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
HON$163.86B
Honeywell
Conglomerates
UNP$156.26B
Union Pacific Corporation
Railroads
P/B 1.9x
· below its 20-quarter median

Currently below its 20-quarter median.